Staff, Students & Associates

The diverse range of laboratory research expertise, and technical skills and insight of public health professionals enables us to tackle a range of complex health issues.

Doctor Shahidul Islam

TB Specialist-Public Health

Aaron Osborne

Research Assistant

Adam Johnson

Research Assistant, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Alexander Thomas

Research Assistant

Doctor Alisa Pedrana

EC Partnership Coordinator, NHMRC Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Doctor Alyce Wilson

Public Health Registrar and Senior Research Officer

Amanda Fairbairn

Administration Officer

Amanda Benson

Program Manager, Maternal and Child Health

Amy Kirwan

Program Manager (Behaviours and Health Risks), Outreach Manager

Andrea Eakins

Manager, Administration Services and Executive Assistant to Director and CEO

Andrew Walter

Software Developer / System Administrator

Doctor Andy Poumbourios

Co-Head, Viral Entry and Vaccines Group

Angela Davis

PhD Candidate

Angus Morgan

Senior Media and Communications Officer

Anita Cranwell

Human Resources Advisor

Anna Roberts

Executive Business & Programs Manager, Optima Consortium for Decision Science

Anna Bowring

PhD Student & Research Assistant

Doctor Anna Wilkinson

Research Fellow

Anna Palmer

Research Assistant

Doctor Anna Hearps

Deputy Program Director, Healthy Ageing (Expansion Program)

Doctor Annamarie Laumaea

Post-Doc in the Infection, Inflammation and Innate Immunity Group

Arnis Stonis

Key Relationships Manager

Ashleigh Stewart

PhD Candidate; Research Assistant

Ashley Sievwright

Donor Communications and Relations Officer

Doctor Aung Pyae Phyo

Postdoctoral fellow

Aung Lwin

Head of Finance - Burnet Myanmar

Doctor Aye Aye Myint

Senior Program Manager

Doctor Ben Coghlan

Program Director, Health Security (Expansion Program)

Doctor Berhan Ayele Haile

Research Officer

Doctor Betty Kouskousis

Specialist Microscopist

Professor Brendan Crabb AC

Director and CEO; Co-Head Malaria Research Laboratory; Chair, Victorian Chapter of the Association of Australian Medical Research Institutes (AAMRI)

Brendan Allen

Executive General Manager, Business Development and Funding Partnerships

Brendan Harney

Research Assistant

Brianna Jesaveluk

Honours Student

Bridget Draper

Research Assistant

Brooke Vandenberg

International Health Project Officer

Bruce Parnell

Infectious Diseases and Health Systems Strengthening Specialist

Associate Professor Bruce Loveland

Head of Research Support & Facilities

Doctor Bruce Wines

Research Officer, Immune Therapies Group

Burnet Institute

communications@burnet.edu.au

Caitlin Douglass

PhD student and Research Assistant

Cameron Sanderson

IT Service Delivery Manager - Baker Institute & Burnet Institute

Doctor Campbell Aitken

Research Fellow

Carol El-Hayek

Head of Surveillance and Evaluation

Caroline Taunton

Surveillance Officer | Master of Philosophy (Applied Epidemiology) Candidate

Professor Caroline Homer AO

Burnet Executive Team; Co-Program Director, Maternal and Child Health; Working Group Head

Cas Boshoven

Masters Student / Intern

Associate Professor Catherine (Kate) Cherry

Burnet Staff Physician and Clinical Epidemiologist

Chad Johnson

Optical Microscopist

Chad Hughes

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination

Charles Narh

Postdoctoral Research officer

Charlotte Graham

Project Manager

Chloe Layton

EC Nurse co-ordinator

Doctor Chris Morgan

Head of International Development Discipline

Chris Seaman

PhD Student

Chrissie Collins

EA to Professor James Beeson

Doctor Christian Kuschel

Health Modeller

Christine Langer

Laboratory Manager & Research Assistant, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Clarissa Moreira

PhD Student and Research Assistant

Doctor Clovis Palmer

Head, Palmer Laboratory, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, Monash University, Department of Infectious Diseases

Cristal Hall

Research Assistant

Daniel Marshall

Honours Student

Doctor Daniela van Santen

Postdoctoral fellow

Doctor Danielle Horyniak

NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow

David Tyssen

Research Officer, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Doctor David Harrison

Laboratory Operations Manager

Associate Professor David Anderson

Deputy Director (Partnerships), Burnet Institute; Co-Head, Global Health Diagnostics Development

Professor David Wilson

Head of Infectious Disease Modelling

David Delgado Diaz

PhD Student

Doctor Debra ten Brink

Research Assistant

Desmond Gul

PhD Student

Dominic Delport

Research Assistant

Doctor Elissa Kennedy

Co-Program Director, Maternal and Child Health; Co-Head Global Adolescent Health

Eliza Davidson

PhD Candidate

Doctor Elizabeth Peach

Research Project Manager, Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies

Ellen Kearney

PhD Candidate

Emilia Simankowicz

Scientific Support Officer

Emily Adamson

Program Manager, Health Promotion, EC Australia

Emma Woods

Research Assistant

Professor Eric Gowans

Honorary position

Erin Davidson

Donor Relations Officer

Eva Orlowski-Oliver

Flow Cytomertrist

Felicia Schlotthauer

PhD Student

Filip Djordjevic

Research Assistant

Doctor Frances Ampt

PhD Candidate

Associate Professor Freya J.I. Fowkes

Deputy Program Director, Maternal and Child Health

Doctor Gaoqian Feng

Postdoctoral Scientist, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies Laboratory

Doctor Gary Peter Jamieson

Facilities Officer

Professor Geoff Pietersz

Honorary Burnet Institute Senior Principal Fellow

Geoff Drenkhahn

Director, Strategic Funding & Partnerships

Geoffrey Chan

International Health and Development Officer

Gergana Nedelcheva

Project Accountant

Geza Paukovics

AMREP Senior Flow Cytometrist

Gianna Robbers

International Health Project Officer/ Research Assistant

Professor Gilda Tachedjian

Head of Life Sciences; Head of Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Professor Gregory Tannock

Emeritus Professor, Burnet Institute Visiting Fellow

Doctor Greta E Weiss

Research Officer

Hannah Clark

Honours Student

Professor Heidi E Drummer

Program Director, Disease Elimination; Co-Head, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Doctor Helen Zihui Wei

Research Officer

Hellen Kibowen

Project Officer

Doctor Herbert Opi

Honours Coordinator

Doctor Herbert Opi

Postdoctoral Scientist

Doctor Hla Htay

Senior Technical Manager

Ho Yin (Ashley) Lam

Honours Student

Huy Van

Research Assistant

Doctor I-Hao Cheng

Honorary Burnet Institute Fellow

Ian Briggs

Chief Technology Officer, Information Technology

Irene Boo

Research Assistant, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Doctor Jack Wallace

Senior Research Officer

Jack Gunn

Research Assistant

Associate Professor Jack Richards

Group Head, NHMRC Postdoctoral Fellow, Infectious Diseases Physician

Jacqueline Bredhauer

Honours Student

Doctor Jacqui Richmond

Program Manager, Workforce Development and Health Service Delivery, EC Australia

Doctor James Trauer

Public Health Physician

Doctor James McMahon

Research Fellow

Professor James Beeson

Deputy Director (People); Head of Malaria Immunity and Vaccines Laboratory; Adjunct Professor Monash University

James Lawson

PNG Country Program Manager and Program Manager, Health Security

Doctor Jane Greig

Senior Operational Epidemiologist

Jason Asselin

Research Assistant

Jason Hearn

Donor Relations Officer

Jasper Cornish

PhD student

Jennifer Dittmer

Research Assistant

Jessica Horton

PhD Student

Doctor Jessica Howell

NHMRC Post Doctoral research fellow

Doctor Jo-Anne Chan

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Joey McGregor

PhD Student

Jordyn McDonough

Honours Student

Doctor Joseph Doyle

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination; Co-Head, Viral Hepatitis Research; NHMRC Clinical Research Fellow

Doctor Joshua Vogel

Principal Research Fellow

Doctor Joshua Hayward

Research Officer

Doctor Judy Gold

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Julia C. Cutts

Research Officer

Doctor Julian Elliott

HIV Clinical Advisor

Julie Tartaggia

Program Manager, Lao PDR and the Australian NGO Cooperation Program (ANCP)

Julie Wood

Manager, Trusts and Corporate Partnerships

Karly Cini

Research Officer

Katherine O’Flaherty

PhD Candidate

Doctor Kathleen Ryan

PRONTO! Project Manager and Post-Doc

Kelly Durrant

Senior Manager, Maternal and Child Health

Doctor Khai Lin Huang

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Kico Chan

Research Nurse/ EC Nurse

Doctor Kyu Kyu Than

Senior Technical Coordinator, Myanmar Program

Leanna Surrao

PhD candidate

Associate Professor Leanne Robinson

Principal Research Fellow, Group Leader, Vector-Borne Diseases and Tropical Public Health

Lia Burns

Country Program Manager, Myanmar

Doctor Linda Reiling

Senior Research Officer, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Doctor Liriye Kurtovic

Postdoctoral Research Officer

Lisa Vitasovich

Project Accountant

Lisa Accadia

Research Nurse

Lisa Davidson

Deputy Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks; Sexual and Reproductive Health Specialist

Liz Nicol

Personal Assistant

Liz Comrie-Thomson

Women's and Children's Health Specialist

Long Nguyen

Data Manager

Madeline Dans

PhD Student

Doctor Magdaline Costa

Flow Cytometrist

Professor Margaret Hellard AM

Deputy Director (Programs); Adjunct Professor, Monash University, DEPM.

Doctor Margarete White

Manager, Occupational Health & Safety

Doctor Maria del Mar Quiroga

Research Officer, Public Health

Mark Tennent

Chief Operating Officer

Professor Mark A Stoové

Head of Public Health Discipline

Professor Mark Hogarth

Head, Immune Therapies Group

Marvad Ahad

Honours Student

Mary Garcia

Co-Head, Global Health Diagnostics Laboratory

Mary-Ann Nicholas

Head, Project Management Office

Doctor Megan SC Lim

Deputy Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks; Preventive Health Research Fellow

Melissa Wright

EC Training and Education Coordinator

Merryn Roe

PhD Candidate

Michael Traeger

Research Assistant and PhD Student

Professor Michael Toole AM

Board member, Special Advisor on Nutrition

Michael Curtis

Research Assistant

Michelle Raggatt

Research Assistant

Doctor Michelle Gooey

Public Health Registrar

Doctor Michelle Scoullar

HMHB Principal Investigator; PhD candidate

Mikha Gabriela

PhD student

Doctor Minh Duc Pham

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Monica J Barratt

Visiting Burnet Fellow; NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow at the National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre, UNSW

Doctor Mulu Woldegiorgis

Research Officer

Naanki Pasricha

Program Manager, Disease Elimination

Nadine Barnes

Research Administrator, Research & Legal Office

Doctor Nicholas Marwa Kisyeri

Team Leader, Daru

Doctor Nick Scott

Econometrician

Nick Dalziel

Digital Marketing and Communications Officer

Nisaa Wulan

Adolescent Research Officer

Nisha Solanki

Direct Marketing Manager

Paul Agius

Applied Statistician and Burnet Institute Senior Fellow

Paul Rathbone

Contact for Burnet's Privacy Policy

Paul Rathbone

Executive General Manager, Public Affairs & External Relations

Doctor Paul Gilson

Group Head, and Head of Burnet Cell Imaging Facility

Professor Paul Dietze

Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks

Paul Duffy

Human Resources Manager

Penny Hill

PhD Candidate; Research Assistant

Associate Professor Peter Azzopardi

Co-Head of Adolescent Health

Peter Patchala

IT Support / Project Officer

Doctor Peter Higgs

Burnet Senior Fellow. Senior Lecturer, Department of Public Health, La Trobe University

Peter Spiller

Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary

Doctor Philipp du Cros

Infectious Diseases Specialist, TB Elimination and Implementation Science

Doctor Philippe Boeuf

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Phone Myint Win

Myanmar Country Representative

Doctor Rachel Sacks-Davis

Research Officer

Doctor Raffi Gugasyan

Education Officer, Chair of Research Students Committee, Coordinator of Higher Degrees by Research

Doctor Raffi Gugasyan

Head of Diagnostic Markers and Chronic Immune Disorders Group (Gugasyan Laboratory)

Doctor Rebecca Winter

Research Officer

Doctor Rebecca Dabbs

Senior Research Officer

Reception @ Burnet

Receptionist

Reece Cossar

Doctor of Psychology (Clinical and Forensic) Candidate; Research Assistant

Doctor Ricardo Ataíde

Research Officer

Doctor Riya Palchaudhuri

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Doctor Rob J Center

Senior Research Officer

Rob Daly

Executive General Manager, Philanthropy and Supporter Engagement

Professor Robert Power

Head of International Operations

Rodney Stewart

Project Manager - PNG Country Program

Doctor Romesh Abeysuriya

Senior Research Officer – Computational Epidemic Modelling

Doctor Rowan Martin-Hughes

Senior Research Officer

Sally von Bibra

Research Officer

Sandra Chishimba

PhD Student

Sarah Lee

Research Assistant

Serina Cucuzza

Executive General Manager, Commercial Strategy and Industry Partnerships

Shan Huang

International Nutrition Project Officer

Shaun Coutts

Surveillance Officer / Applied Epidemiology Scholar

Shelley Walker

Research Assistant / PhD student

Doctor Sherrie Kelly

Applications Team Lead

Shuning Zheng

Research Assistant

Sieyin Phung

Project Manager

Doctor Sneha Saxena

Research Officer

Sophia Schröder

Research Assistant

Stelliana Goutzamanis

PhD student

Doctor Stenard Hiasihri

Technical Team Leader, Global Fund TBHIV Manager

Stephanie Franet

Project Manager

Stephanie Luketic

Manager, Marketing and Events

Stephanie Main

Research Officer

Professor Steve Graham

Senior Principal Research Fellow

Steven Lim

Flow Cytometrist

Doctor Suman Majumdar

Deputy Program Director (Health Security)

Professor Suzanne Crowe AM

Burnet Associate

Associate Professor Suzanne Nielsen

Honorary Principal Fellow

Doctor Tafireyi Marukutira

PhD Student & Research Assistant

Tamsin Gordon

PhD Student

Doctor Tara Purcell

Public Health Registrar

Tess Keam

Social Worker

Thuy Chao

Administration Officer

Tim Spelman

Biostatistician

Tina Falla

Donations

Tom Tidhar

Research Assistant

Tommy Tran

IT Support Officer

Tracy Parish

Executive General Manager, Marketing and Communications

Usha Savur

Accounts Officer

Doctor Wijnand Van Den Boom

Research Officer

Yasmin Mohamed

Women's and Children's Health Officer

Doctor Yinzong Xiao

PhD Student

Contact Details

Reception @ Burnet

Receptionist

Telephone

+61392822111

Email

reception@burnet.edu.au