Contacts

Arnis Stonis

Key Relationships Manager

Background

The Key Relationships Manager’s primary responsibility is to manage and further develop the Planned Giving Program.

The Program’s purpose is to encourage and assist supporters who wish to leave a gift in their Will (a bequest) or a major donation for the benefit of Burnet Institute.

Other responsibilities of this role include:

  • maintaining relationships with existing bequestors and major donors
  • building relationships with new supporters
  • promoting planned gifts.

Appointments

Currently:

  • Member of the Fundraising Institute of Australia

Formerly:

  • Associate of the Australian Society of CPAs
  • Fellow of the Institute of Company Secretaries and Administrators
  • Associate of the Securities Institute of Australia
  • Certified Financial Planner and member of Financial Planning Association

Positions

  • Company Executive: Principally Company Secretary and corporate administrator for public companies. (10 years)

  • Financial Adviser: Established, owned and managed a financial advisory business. Provided advice to company executives, professional people and other individuals regarding investment, superannuation, insurance, salary packaging, estate planning and strategic planning. (14 years)

  • Donor Relations Manager (Diabetes Victoria): Principally involved with directing and managing the Planned Giving Program which assisted supporters wishing to leave a gift in their Will (a bequest) for Diabetes Victoria.

Also assisted supporters who wished to make a major gift directed at some particular aspect of Diabetes Victoria’s operations. Maintained ongoing relationships with bequestors, major gift providers and other donors. Liaised with executors and solicitors of deceased estates where Diabetes Victoria was a beneficiary. (10 years)

Qualifications

  • 2017: Master of Social Investment and Philanthropy (completion expected Nov) Swinburne University
  • 1991: Diploma of Financial Planning, Deakin University - Financial Planning Association
  • 1980: Graduate Diploma of Business Studies, Swinburne University
  • 1975: Diploma of Business Studies (Accounting), Federation University

News Articles (1)

2017 (1)

Square_arnis_stonis_210x210

Contact Details

Telephone

+61385062338

Email

arnis.stonis@burnet.edu.au