Melbourne

Doctor Shahidul Islam

TB Specialist-Public Health

Abdul Haseeb Memon

Project Accountant

Adam Johnson

Research Assistant, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Aimée Altermatt

Research Assistant

Alessia Hysa

Masters Student

Alexander Eggleston

Honours student

Doctor Alisa Pedrana

Senior Research Fellow, Eliminate Hepatitis C Australia Coordinator

Professor Allan Saul

Senior Principal Research Fellow (Honorary)

Doctor Alyce Wilson

Public Health Registrar and Senior Research Fellow

Professor Alyssa Barry

Honorary Principal Research Fellow

Amanda Fairbairn

Administration Officer

Amanda Benson

Program Manager, Maternal and Child Health

Amanda Rotberg

Marketing Officer

Doctor Amanda Roxburgh

NHMRC Research Fellow

Doctor Amrita Ronnachit

Senior Technical Advisor

Amy Kirwan

Senior Research Fellow, Social Impact and Innovation (Behaviours and Health Risks Program)

Ana Orozco

Honours Student

Doctor Andrea Britton

AMR and One Health Advisor

Andrea Eakins

Manager, Administration Services

Doctor Andy Poumbourios

Co-Head, Viral Entry and Vaccines Group

Doctor Angela Davis

Research Fellow

Angus Morgan

Manager Media and Multimedia

Anita Cranwell

Human Resources Advisor

Anna Roberts

Executive Business & Programs Manager, Optima Consortium for Decision Science

Doctor Anna Wilkinson

Research Fellow

Doctor Anna Hearps

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination

Anna Bowring

Senior Technical Advisor, NHMRC Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Anna Palmer

Honorary Associate

Annie Tan

Research Assistant / PhD Candidate

Doctor Annie McDougall

Research Officer

April Holmes

Project Manager

Ashley Sievwright

Donor Communications and Relations Officer

Doctor Ben Coghlan

Leave of absence till Feb 2022

Doctor Berhan Ayele Haile

Research Officer

Doctor Betty Kouskousis

Specialist Microscopist

Brendan Harney

Research Assistant

Brendan Allen

Executive General Manager, Business Development and Funding Partnerships

Professor Brendan Crabb AC

Director and CEO; Co-Head Malaria Research Laboratory; Chair, Victorian Chapter of the Association of Australian Medical Research Institutes (AAMRI)

Brianna Jesaveluk

PhD Student

Bridget Draper

Research Assistant

Brooke Vandenberg

International Health Project Officer

Associate Professor Bruce Loveland

Head of Research Support & Facilities

Doctor Bruce Wines

Research Officer, Immune Therapies Group

Bruce Parnell

Health Systems Partnership Specialist

Caitlin Douglass

PhD student and Research Assistant

Caleb Muller

Business Analyst, Information Management

Cameron Sanderson

IT Service Delivery Manager - Baker Institute & Burnet Institute

Doctor Campbell Aitken

Research Fellow

Carol El-Hayek

Epidemiologist

Caroline Taunton

Surveillance Officer | Master of Philosophy (Applied Epidemiology) Candidate

Professor Caroline Homer AO

Burnet Executive Team; Co-Program Director, Maternal, Child and Adolescent Health; Working Group Head

Cassandra Caddy

Research Assistant

Associate Professor Catherine (Kate) Cherry

Burnet Staff Physician and Clinical Epidemiologist

Chad Hughes

Head of International Development; Regional Director, Mekong

Charles Narh

Postdoctoral Research Officer

Charlotte Wirtz

Honours student

Chloe Layton

EC Nurse co-ordinator

Chris Seaman

PhD Student

Doctor Chris Morgan

Honorary Senior Principal Research Fellow

Chrissie Collins

EA to Professor James Beeson

Christine Langer

Laboratory Manager & Research Assistant, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Clarissa Moreira

PhD Student and Research Assistant

Claudia Barnes

Honours Student

Doctor Coralie Boulet

Research Officer

Cristal Hall

Research Assistant

Doctor Dani Lin

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Doctor Daniel O'Keefe

Senior Project Officer

Doctor Daniela van Santen

Postdoctoral fellow

Doctor Danielle Horyniak

Senior Research Officer; NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow

David Tyssen

Research Officer, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

David Delgado Diaz

PhD Student

Professor David Wilson

Head of Infectious Disease Modelling

Doctor David Harrison

Laboratory Operations Manager

Associate Professor David Anderson

Deputy Director (Partnerships), Burnet Institute; Chief Scientific Officer, Burnet Diagnostics Initiative

Dawson Ling

PhD Candidate

Dean Cassano

Research Assistant

Deborah Tong

Surveillance Specialist – Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR)

Doctor Debra ten Brink

Research Assistant

Desmond Gul

PhD Student

Dominic Delport

Research Assistant

Doriano Raffaele

Masters Student

Edwin Kwong

Research Assistant

Doctor Elissa Kennedy

Co-Program Director, Maternal and Child Health; Co-Head Global Adolescent Health

Eliza Davidson

PhD Candidate

Doctor Elizabeth Peach

Research Project Manager, Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies

Doctor Elizabeth Armari

PhD Candidate

Ellen Kearney

PhD Candidate

Emilia Simankowicz

Scientific Support Officer

Emily Adamson

Program Manager, Health Promotion, EC Australia

Emily Fitzgerald

Research Assistant

Emma Woods

Research Assistant

Professor Eric Gowans

Honorary position

Evelien Rosens

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Fan Li

Research and Development Project Manager

Doctor Farah Houdroge

Mathematical Modeller

Felicia Schlotthauer

PhD Student

Filip Djordjevic

Research Assistant

Doctor Fiona Angrisano

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Frances Ampt

Honorary Burnet Institute Fellow

Freya Saich

Lead Policy Officer, EC Australia

Professor Freya J.I. Fowkes

Deputy Program Director, Maternal and Child Health (Parental leave till Aug 2021)

Doctor Gaoqian Feng

Postdoctoral Scientist, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies Laboratory

Doctor Gary Peter Jamieson

Facilities Officer

Geoff Drenkhahn

Director, Strategic Funding & Partnerships

Professor Geoff Pietersz

Honorary Burnet Institute Senior Principal Fellow

Geoffrey Chan

International Health and Development Officer

Gergana Nedelcheva

Project Accountant

Professor Gilda Tachedjian

Head of Life Sciences; Head of Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Professor Gregory Tannock

Emeritus Professor, Burnet Institute Visiting Fellow

Doctor Greta E Weiss

Research Officer

Hannah Clark

Honours Student

Professor Heidi E Drummer

Program Director, Disease Elimination; Scientific Director, Burnet Diagnostics Initiative; Head, Global Health Diagnostics Development Laboratory; Co-Head, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Doctor Helen Zihui Wei

Research Officer

Hellen Kibowen

Project Officer

Doctor Herbert Opi

Honours Coordinator

Doctor Herbert Opi

Postdoctoral Scientist

Huy Van

Senior Development Scientist, Global Health Diagnostics

Doctor I-Hao Cheng

Honorary Burnet Institute Fellow

Ian Briggs

Chief Technology Officer, Information Technology

Doctor Imogen Elsum

Research Program Manager

Irene Boo

Research Assistant, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Doctor Jack Wallace

Senior Research Officer

Associate Professor Jack Richards

Group Head, NHMRC Postdoctoral Fellow, Infectious Diseases Physician

Jack Gunn

Research Assistant

Doctor Jacqui Richmond

Program Manager, Workforce Development and Health Service Delivery, EC Australia

Doctor James McMahon

Research Fellow

James Lawson

Senior Program Manager, Health Emergencies

Professor James Beeson

Deputy Director (People); Head of Malaria Immunity and Vaccines Laboratory; Adjunct Professor Monash University

Doctor James Trauer

Public Health Physician

Doctor Jane Greig

Senior Operational Epidemiologist

Jason Hearn

Donor Relations Officer

Jason Asselin

Manager, Surveillance and Evaluation Group

Jen McLachlan

Research Assistant

Jennifer Dittmer

Research Assistant

Jennifer Barnes

Director, Burnet Diagnostics Initiative

Jenny Cao

International Health Project Officer

Jessica Horton

PhD Student

Doctor Jessica Howell

Senior research fellow

Doctor Jo-Anne Chan

Senior Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Joey McGregor

PhD Student

Associate Professor Joseph Doyle

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination; Co-Head, Viral Hepatitis Elimination; NHMRC Clinical Research Fellow

Joshua Dawe

Research Assistant

Doctor Joshua Hayward

Research Officer

Associate Professor Joshua Vogel

Principal Research Fellow

Doctor Judy Gold

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Julia C. Cutts

Senior Postdoctoral Researcher

Doctor Julian Elliott

HIV Clinical Advisor

Julie Wood

Manager, Trusts and Corporate Partnerships

Julie Tartaggia

Program Manager, Lao PDR and the Australian NGO Cooperation Program (ANCP)

Doctor Julie Hennegan

Research Fellow

Karly Cini

Research Officer

Kate Mills

Project Manager

Katherine O’Flaherty

Postdoctoral Scientist

Doctor Katherine Heath

Research Officer

Kathryn Young

Research Assistant

Doctor Khai Lin Huang

Infectious Diseases Specialist; Acting Co-Head, Tuberculosis Elimination and Implementation Science; Senior Research Fellow

Kico Chan

Research Nurse/ EC Nurse

Doctor Lakshmi Manoharan

Public Health Registrar

Professor Leanne Robinson

Program Director, Health Security; Senior Principal Research Fellow, Group Leader, Vector-Borne Diseases and Tropical Public Health

Doctor Lee Yeoh

Postdoctoral Fellow

Leila Bell

Research Assistant /PhD student

Lily Aboud

Research Assistant

Doctor Linda Reiling

Senior Research Officer, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Doctor Lindi Masson

Senior Research Fellow

Doctor Liriye Kurtovic

Postdoctoral Research Officer

Lisa Davidson

Deputy Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks; Sexual and Reproductive Health Specialist

Liz Nicol

Personal Assistant

Liz Comrie-Thomson

Women's and Children's Health Specialist

Long Nguyen

Data Manager

Madeline Dans

PhD Student

Doctor Magdaline Sakkas

Flow Cytometrist

Professor Margaret Hellard AM

Deputy Director (Programs); Adjunct Professor, Monash University, DEPM.

Doctor Margarete White

Manager, Occupational Health & Safety

Marie Habito

Research Officer

Professor Mark Hogarth

Head, Immune Therapies Group

Mark Tennent

Chief Operating Officer & Director, Papua New Guinea

Mark Deasey

Business Manager, TB Elimination and Implementation Science

Professor Mark A Stoové

Head of Public Health

Marvad Ahad

Honours Student

Mary-Ann Nicholas

Head, Project Management Office

Associate Professor Megan SC Lim

Deputy Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks; Head, Young People’s Health

Mellissa Bryant

Senior Researcher

Merryn Roe

PhD Candidate

Michael Traeger

Research Assistant and PhD Student

Michael Curtis

PhD Student and Research Assistant

Professor Michael Toole AM

Epidemiologist, Technical Advisor Know-C19 Hub

Doctor Michelle Scoullar

HMHB Principal Investigator; PhD candidate

Miika Coppard

Research Assistant

Mikha Gabriela

PhD student

Doctor Minh Duc Pham

Senior Research Officer

Molly Schneider

Research Assistant

Doctor Monica J Barratt

Visiting Burnet Fellow; NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow at the National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre, UNSW

Doctor Mulu Woldegiorgis

Research Officer

Naanki Pasricha

Program Engagement Manager

Nadine Barnes

Manager, Research Grants and Research Integrity Office

Nancy Shi

Honours Student

Doctor Ned Latham

Research assistant

Nick Dalziel

Digital Marketing and Communications Officer

Doctor Nick Scott

Econometrician

Nisaa Wulan

Adolescent Research Officer

Nisha Solanki

Direct Marketing Manager

Doctor Oliver Looker

Postdoctoral Scientist

Professor Paul Dietze

Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks

Paul Duffy

Human Resources Manager

Paul Agius

Applied Statistician and Burnet Institute Senior Fellow

Paul Rathbone

Executive General Manager, Public Affairs & External Relations

Doctor Paul Gilson

Co-head, Malaria Virulence and Drug Discovery Group, and Head of Burnet Cell Imaging Facility

Paul Daly

Project Manager

Penny Hill

PhD Candidate; Research Assistant

Peter Spiller

Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary

Associate Professor Peter Azzopardi

Co-Head of Adolescent Health

Associate Professor Peter Higgs

Burnet Senior Fellow. Senior Lecturer, Department of Public Health, La Trobe University

Peter Patchala

IT Support / Project Officer

Doctor Philipp du Cros

Infectious Diseases Specialist, TB Elimination and Implementation Science

Doctor Philippe Boeuf

Honorary Senior Research Officer

Phoebe Nguyen

Research Assistant

Doctor Phyo Aung

PhD Candidate

Rachael Farquhar

International Research Project Officer, Project Manager

Doctor Rachel Sacks-Davis

Research Officer

Rachel Smith

Midwifery Specialist

Doctor Raffi Gugasyan

Education Officer, Chair of Research Students Committee, Coordinator of Higher Degrees by Research

Doctor Raffi Gugasyan

Head of Diagnostic Markers and Chronic Immune Disorders Group (Gugasyan Laboratory)

Doctor Rebecca Winter

Senior Research Officer

Rebecca Walker

Team leader, Western Province, PNG

Reception @ Burnet

Receptionist

Doctor Riya Palchaudhuri

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Doctor Rob J Center

Senior Research Officer

Rob Daly

Executive General Manager, Philanthropy and Supporter Engagement

Professor Robert Power

Project Consultant, Fleming Fund Program Director

Rodney Stewart

Senior Program Manager – PNG Country Program

Doctor Romesh Abeysuriya

Senior Research Officer – Computational Epidemic Modelling

Doctor Rowan Martin-Hughes

Senior Research Officer

Rudy Lopes

NHMRC Scholar, PhD Candidate

Sally von Bibra

Research Officer

Sam McEwen

Epidemiology and Surveillance Research Officer

Samantha Timms

Executive Assistant to Director & CEO, Professor Brendan Crabb AC

Sandra Chishimba

PhD Student

Sarah Lee

Research Assistant

Sarah Eddy

Research Assistant

Sarah Hess

Laboratory Technician

Scott Umali

Research Officer

Serina Cucuzza

Executive General Manager, Commercial Strategy and Industry Partnerships

Shady Abdelsalam

Master’s Student

Shamila Anthony

Project Officer – RID TB

Shan Huang

Global Health Specialist

Doctor Shazia Ruybal

Postdoctoral Researcher

Doctor Shelley Walker

Research Officer

Doctor Sherrie Kelly

Applications Team Lead

Shirley Lu

Research Assistant

Shuning Zheng

Research Assistant

Sieyin Phung

Program Manager

Sophia Schröder

Research Assistant

Doctor Stephanie Munari

Public Health Registrar

Stephanie Curtis

Surveillance Officer / Master of Philosophy (Applied Epidemiology) Scholar

Stephanie Levy

Health Emergencies Projects Manager

Stephanie Franet

Project Manager (Parental Leave till August 2021)

Stephanie Main

Epidemiologist

Professor Steve Graham

Senior Principal Research Fellow

Doctor Suman Majumdar

Deputy Program Director, Health Security and Know-C19; Co-head, Tuberculosis Elimination & Implementation Science; Principal Research Fellow

Associate Professor Suzanne Nielsen

Honorary Principal Fellow

Doctor Tafireyi Marukutira

PhD Student & Research Assistant

Tamsin Gordon

PhD Student

Tanya Cugura

Program Manager

Tess Keam

Social Worker

Doctor Tharindu Wickramaarachchi

Mathematical Modeller

Doctor Thomas Mikeska

Quality Systems Manager, Burnet Diagnostics Initiative

Thuy Chao

Administration Officer

Tianhui Ke

Research Assistant

Tim Spelman

Biostatistician

Tom Tidhar

Research Assistant

Tom Walsh

Health Modeller

Tommy Tran

IT Support Officer

Tracy Parish

Executive General Manager, Marketing and Communications

Troy Combo

Program Manager, Aboriginal Health Plan, EC Australia

Usha Savur

Accounts Officer

Doctor Vinay Menon

Research Officer - TB Working Group

Wai Chung Tse

Research Assistant

Doctor Wijnand Van Den Boom

Research Officer

Doctor Win Lei Yee

Clinical Services Manager

Yanqin Zhang

Research Assistant

Yasmin Mohamed

Women's and Children's Health Specialist (Parental leave till August 2021)

Address

Melbourne
85 Commercial Road
Melbourne, Victoria
Australia
Google Maps

Contact Details

For more information about our work in Melbourne, please contact:

General Enquiries

Telephone

+61392822111

Email

[email protected]