Privacy Policy

Burnet Institute is committed to protecting your privacy. In the course of carrying out its functions, Burnet Institute collects personal information as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In this document Burnet, we, us, all mean Macfarlane Burnet Institute for Medical Research and Public Health Ltd.

This privacy policy arises from relevant Commonwealth and Victorian Legislation. Burnet values the privacy of every individual’s personal and health information and is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information it holds and uses about all individuals who provide personal information to Burnet. Burnet will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles) and other relevant state and territory laws.

What is personal information?
The current definition of personal information is: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. It may include sensitive and health information.

Burnet Institute collects Personal Information in various ways and for various reasons. This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose. The institute’s Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time as published on our website.

Types of Personal Information that we collect.
Types of Personal Information we may collect depends on the purpose for which it is collected. We only ever collect information necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, that is, for reasons consistent with your association with Burnet. For example whether you are a service provider or client and which services were provided or obtained.

Personal Information that can be collected includes but is not limited to names, date of birth, gender, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, health information, employment details, donation histories, event attendance, payment records, areas of research interest, references from referees for employment applicants or research scholarship applicants and academic records.

Reasons for collection of personal information and types of people who we collect from.
In general terms we collect information connected with our operations and activities such as in our research capacity, fund raising capacity, as education providers and when we provide and receive services.

We collect personal Information from a range of individuals including volunteers, donors and supporters, committee members, service providers, prospective employees, students, clients and participants of research studies and clinical trials that Burnet runs or is involved.

How do we collect personal information?
Generally Burnet collects personal information straight from the person to whom the information pertains. However, at times Burnet can collect or receive personal information from a third party or a publicly available source if you have consented to such collection.

If we collect any personal information about you from another party, and it is unclear that you have provided consent that collection, we will, where feasible, take reasonable steps to inform you why we have collected the information and how we will use it.

How does Burnet use personal information?

For personal information collected from individuals other than individuals participating in research programs and clinical trials

We use your personal information to ensure that we can process donations, provide receipts, assist you to engage with medical research eg. as a volunteer, send you newsletters and bulletins as well as information about services, research, education and fundraising events and activities. From time to time we may choose to publish names of donors in Burnet publications such as our annual report, or on our website. However, we will always seek your consent prior to publishing such information.

In addition to these primary purposes for which the information is collected, your personal information may also be used for secondary purposes that are related to these primary purposes. Burnet Institute may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our business functions and activities to you. You may advise us if you do not wish to receive marketing offers or materials.

Who does Burnet disclose your personal information to?
Personal information that you provide may need to be disclosed to others. Burnet will not provide your personal information to third parties without either your consent, whether actual or implied (implied consent provided via non-take up of opt out preferences, or as allowed under Privacy legislation. This may include the sharing of personal information to charitable or like-minded organisations that may wish to contact you with information that may be of interest and third service providers who facilitate the sharing of information between such types of charitable or like-minded organisations.

Personal information may also be released to grant award providers so we can meet our reporting requirements to our partners, affiliates, contractors and consultants who perform services on Burnet’s behalf and are required by Burnet to protect your personal information; your organisation, if you are acting on behalf of an organisation; law enforcement or other government agencies or by a court or like body if required to do so; our professional advisors; or where we are otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

Burnet may from time to time enter into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist Burnet to carry out our activities and facilitate sharing of information to charitable or like-minded organisations. As a result personal information (but not payment details) provided to Burnet may be transferred to, and stored at, locations outside Australia, including but not limited to China, the United Kingdom and the United States of America. These organisations may engage third party service providers also operating outside Australia.

Cookies.

Our site uses cookies for online donations to identify users. This allows us to deliver a more efficient and personalised service. Information retained via cookies alleviates the need for repeated entry of details.

As you browse Burnet Institute’s website, cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners, AdRoll and AdWords, enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Burnet Institute’s website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit www.networkadvertising.org/choices to opt out of targeted advertising.

Anonymity.
You have the option of whether to provide personal information or to remain anonymous. If you prefer that we not collect your personal information, please do not submit or provide it. Please note that we may not be able to fully provide our services to you or respond to you if you choose not to provide personal information. For example you may not be able to receive newsletters or tax-deductible receipts for donations made.

Complaints or ceasing to provide consent.
Individuals that provide personal information to Burnet either directly or indirectly always have the right/capacity to prevent the use of their information by Burnet or any other party to which Burnet may provide the information. Of course rescinding permission for Burnet to use personal information collected will affect how Burnet will be able to interact with you.

If you wish to complain about how Burnet has used your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer, Mr Paul Rathbone at info@burnet.edu.au.

Storage.
Burnet Institute takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The various means by which we protect your information include firewalls, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which it was collected.

Giving you control: updating and access to personal information.
You have the right to request access to the personal information Burnet Institute holds about you. However, we may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We aim to ensure that all personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please advise us if you become aware that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, if you want to opt out of future communications, or if you do not want your donation details to be published by us, or if you would like to access the information we hold about you, you can:

  • email a request to our Privacy Officer, Paul Rathbone at info@burnet.edu.au
  • call us on +61 3 9282 2135
  • mail a request to the following postal address: Burnet Institute Privacy Issues, GPO Box 2284, Melbourne VIC 3004, Australia.

We will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request and if we deny your request for access, we will tell you why.

Contact us.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, our website or our dealings with your personal information, you can contact us as listed above.

Contact Details

Paul Rathbone

Head, Public Affairs & Development; Executive Officer; Government Relations

Telephone

+61392822113

Email

paul.rathbone@burnet.edu.au